1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Chorley
Westminster constituency · E14001170

Chorley: wards and councils

The Chorley constituency (North West) covers 12 council wards in 1 council area: Chorley (12). The 12 wards that lie wholly inside it had 100,925 residents in 43,774 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+19.8%
Homes owned70.6%
No car or van15.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Adlington & AndertonChorley7,9023,50624922.6%74.6%14.1%
Buckshaw & WhittleChorley10,0894,1322,06211.1%73.2%9.9%
Chorley EastChorley8,4673,7482,60416.4%58.7%26.5%
Chorley North & AstleyChorley7,9543,6141,92924.1%61.3%20.4%
Chorley North EastChorley6,9833,00422221.5%82.4%7.3%
Chorley North WestChorley7,7533,7042,41925.1%66.1%23.4%
Chorley South East & Heath CharnockChorley9,4354,03286820.2%73.0%17.0%
Chorley South WestChorley8,5303,5403,00414.2%60.9%17.4%
Clayton East, Brindle & HoghtonChorley9,1003,99641119.9%61.7%17.1%
Clayton West & CuerdenChorley8,7263,7171,55221.8%82.1%8.5%
CoppullChorley8,3003,53785421.0%72.7%14.6%
EuxtonChorley7,6863,2441,11523.4%84.9%8.9%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0