1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Cheltenham
Westminster constituency · E14001161

Cheltenham: wards and councils

The Cheltenham constituency (South West) covers 18 council wards in 1 council area: Cheltenham (18). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 15 wards that lie wholly inside it had 87,022 residents in 38,928 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards18
Aged 65+19.1%
Homes owned64.1%
No car or van20.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
All SaintsCheltenham5,3612,7627,04514.5%52.6%24.2%
BattledownCheltenham6,3052,59690315.7%78.1%11.0%
Benhall, the Reddings & Fiddler's GreenCheltenham4,9582,1002,69023.8%84.6%10.7%
Charlton KingsCheltenham5,8882,3301,21019.7%80.5%12.1%
Charlton ParkCheltenham4,9072,1451,36129.1%84.0%11.2%
CollegeCheltenham5,8412,7454,29818.9%59.5%21.5%
Hesters WayCheltenham7,1023,0443,47013.7%44.9%27.6%
LansdownCheltenham6,8673,5994,52116.7%42.2%29.8%
LeckhamptonCheltenham5,5652,3582,59025.9%83.6%11.7%
OakleyCheltenham5,8692,4654,24616.1%52.2%28.6%
ParkCheltenham4,5392,3704,77727.2%65.9%19.7%
PittvilleCheltenham8,1893,7101,97223.0%65.6%17.6%
PrestburyCheltenham4,0201,8232,56129.8%83.4%12.7%
St Mark'sCheltenham6,2842,6674,82215.5%54.6%24.7%
St Paul'sCheltenham6,2152,6658,9288.3%30.8%37.6%
St Peter'sCheltenham6,0452,7085,53112.9%54.8%25.3%
Up HatherleyCheltenham6,5872,9154,69922.6%77.2%14.2%
Warden HillCheltenham5,7912,5033,38124.8%80.8%13.4%
18 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0