1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Cheadle
Westminster constituency · E14001158

Cheadle: wards and councils

The Cheadle constituency (North West) covers 10 council wards in 1 council area: Stockport (10). 5 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 5 wards that lie wholly inside it had 69,559 residents in 27,805 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+23.0%
Homes owned83.4%
No car or van11.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bramhall NorthStockport12,6875,1551,92425.6%85.6%8.0%
Bramhall South & WoodfordStockport13,3195,3811,39626.1%90.5%8.9%
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme NorthStockport16,2977,0542,83318.8%73.7%17.5%
Cheadle Hulme SouthStockport15,2086,2843,25420.4%78.8%13.4%
Cheadle West & GatleyStockport14,6875,7783,08421.7%79.7%15.2%
Davenport & Cale GreenStockport16,7677,1865,34613.8%53.7%27.4%
Hazel GroveStockport13,9236,1492,75722.8%77.7%16.5%
Heald GreenStockport13,6585,2072,86821.9%83.7%12.2%
Norbury & WoodsmoorStockport12,8315,2831,80924.7%91.0%9.4%
OffertonStockport15,4686,5653,94117.2%63.8%23.1%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0