1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Chatham and Aylesford
Westminster constituency · E14001157

Chatham and Aylesford: wards and councils

The Chatham and Aylesford constituency (South East) covers 14 council wards in 2 council areas: Medway (9), Tonbridge and Malling (5). 5 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 72,158 residents in 29,166 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards14
Aged 65+16.8%
Homes owned68.0%
No car or van16.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Chatham Central & BromptonMedway18,0086,8753,9509.8%39.9%32.0%
Fort HorstedMedway5,3662,2222,61822.9%81.8%13.9%
Fort PittMedway11,2324,5485,31113.3%53.7%26.5%
Hempstead & WigmoreMedway9,7253,8612,08327.8%89.0%8.4%
Lordswood & WaldersladeMedway13,8605,4744,85118.4%77.4%11.7%
LutonMedway9,7964,0196,61112.0%48.0%30.7%
Princes ParkMedway10,0824,0281,74413.9%69.7%13.2%
Rochester East & Warren WoodMedway13,6155,5715,71615.1%58.0%24.0%
Wayfield & Weeds WoodMedway10,1463,9304,70215.4%58.3%20.7%
Aylesford North & North DownsTonbridge and Malling9,3993,84938315.6%75.3%7.4%
LarkfieldTonbridge and Malling8,3763,4572,46421.4%76.0%12.3%
Snodland East & Ham HillTonbridge and Malling4,4021,8052,10512.8%50.7%18.1%
Snodland West & Holborough LakesTonbridge and Malling7,4253,1351,10717.2%71.4%10.9%
WaldersladeTonbridge and Malling2,7051,0963,26222.2%89.2%6.5%
14 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0