1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Ceredigion Preseli
Westminster constituency · W07000093

Ceredigion Preseli: wards and councils

The Ceredigion Preseli constituency (Wales) covers 46 council wards in 2 council areas: Ceredigion (34), Pembrokeshire (12). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 45 wards that lie wholly inside it had 93,401 residents in 40,725 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards46
Aged 65+26.5%
Homes owned69.9%
No car or van14.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Aberaeron and AberarthAberaeron ac Aber-arthCeredigion1,75989410135.8%68.6%20.8%
Aberporth and Y FerwigAber-porth a'r FerwigCeredigion3,3201,5627433.4%75.5%10.9%
Aberystwyth Morfa a GlaisCeredigion5,5632,1862,13911.4%34.1%41.4%
Aberystwyth PenparcauCeredigion2,9631,2811,55816.5%50.0%24.5%
Aberystwyth RheidolCeredigion2,1791,0552,62818.2%40.8%41.3%
Beulah and LlangoedmorBeulah a LlangoedmorCeredigion2,8981,3124132.7%77.6%8.2%
BorthY BorthCeredigion1,9559197727.8%73.2%17.0%
Ceulan a MaesmawrCeredigion1,8637981524.0%79.8%8.3%
Ciliau AeronCeredigion1,9208404828.2%78.2%8.6%
FaenorCeredigion3,46274454816.3%71.9%15.1%
LampeterLlanbedr Pont SteffanCeredigion2,5051,05219821.8%53.3%24.9%
Llanbadarn FawrCeredigion2,48990579516.0%61.0%18.3%
LlandyfriogLlandyfrÏogCeredigion1,7648175933.6%74.8%8.8%
Llandysilio and LlangrannogLlandysilio a LlangrannogCeredigion1,7397442531.1%81.7%5.1%
Llandysul North and TroedyraurGogledd Llandysul a Throed-yr-aurCeredigion2,1139283030.0%81.7%5.3%
Llandysul SouthDe LlansysulCeredigion1,8068726428.8%66.9%12.5%
LlanfarianCeredigion1,5186524527.1%79.3%7.8%
Llanfihangel YstradCeredigion2,0368922829.8%74.8%7.1%
LlangeithoCeredigion1,365622929.3%79.1%7.4%
LlangybiCeredigion1,3906371931.0%81.3%7.7%
LlannarthCeredigion1,5736833428.6%75.8%12.2%
LlanrhystydLlanrhystudCeredigion1,5446632630.0%78.6%7.1%
LlansanffraidCeredigion1,8528364231.5%77.8%11.0%
LlanwenogCeredigion1,7427562529.7%80.4%5.6%
LledrodCeredigion1,4966381126.4%82.9%6.3%
MelindwrCeredigion2,0118751025.2%76.4%8.0%
MwldanCeredigion1,86288730434.7%69.4%18.9%
New Quay and LlanllwchaearnCeinewydd a LlanllwchaearnCeredigion1,7398588936.1%78.1%13.1%
PenbrynCeredigion1,2795703833.2%84.6%6.8%
TeifiCeredigion2,3561,18434620.1%39.6%34.5%
TirymynachCeredigion1,76976012227.5%70.4%13.9%
TrefeurigCeredigion1,7747706821.9%82.5%7.1%
Tregaron and Ystrad FflurTregaron ac Ystrad-FflurCeredigion1,8628501029.0%72.6%13.1%
YstwythCeredigion2,0088492825.5%77.6%6.6%
Boncath and ClydauBoncath a ChlydauPembrokeshire2,0068612427.6%81.4%6.6%
Bro GwaunPembrokeshire1,9537861625.3%69.0%8.3%
Cilgerran and EglwyswrwCilgerran ac EglwyswrwPembrokeshire2,3331,0073127.5%77.6%6.1%
Crymych and Mynachlog-dduCrymych a Mynachlog-dduPembrokeshire2,3241,0243026.6%75.0%8.8%
Fishguard: North EastGogledd-ddwyrain AbergwaunPembrokeshire1,83488882735.0%68.6%18.9%
Fishguard: North WestGogledd-orllewin AbergwaunPembrokeshire1,59274994628.1%66.1%18.9%
GoodwickWdigPembrokeshire2,02093355224.3%66.4%14.3%
LlanrhianPembrokeshire1,8158212031.9%80.4%6.5%
MaenclochogPembrokeshire2,1769123624.4%75.1%7.2%
Newport and DinasTrefdraeth a DinasPembrokeshire1,8168975738.8%74.0%12.1%
St DogmaelsLlandudochPembrokeshire2,0589562632.8%78.4%9.5%
WistonCas-wisPembrokeshire1,9637882227.9%77.4%5.3%
46 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0