1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Castle Point
Westminster constituency · E14001154

Castle Point: wards and councils

The Castle Point constituency (East of England) covers 14 council wards in 2 council areas: Castle Point (13), Basildon (1). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 89,582 residents in 37,384 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards14
Aged 65+25.2%
Homes owned80.0%
No car or van15.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Pitsea South EastBasildon13,7465,77477019.1%56.0%23.1%
AppletonCastle Point6,3182,4813,31024.7%88.5%10.4%
Canvey Island CentralCastle Point8,2503,49184426.6%73.9%18.6%
Canvey Island EastCastle Point6,1142,6374,04326.5%81.8%14.5%
Canvey Island NorthCastle Point7,9403,7213,79834.2%83.3%19.5%
Canvey Island SouthCastle Point7,6453,3193,59327.2%73.0%17.8%
Canvey Island Winter GardensCastle Point8,3743,0113,49914.0%65.6%17.9%
Hadleigh St JamesCastle Point6,8613,1141,10926.3%76.9%17.0%
St George'sCastle Point5,8112,2895,18223.8%84.8%12.2%
St Mary'sCastle Point8,2193,4011,46523.9%84.1%12.6%
St Michael'sCastle Point4,3481,86597029.4%89.3%8.8%
TarpotsCastle Point7,1272,8414,71422.0%81.3%13.0%
Thundersley NorthCastle Point7,5573,2101,62128.0%87.7%12.7%
Thundersley SouthCastle Point5,0182,0043,88922.8%75.2%13.3%
14 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0