1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Cardiff South and Penarth
Westminster constituency · W07000091

Cardiff South and Penarth: wards and councils

The Cardiff South and Penarth constituency (Wales) covers 11 council wards in 2 council areas: The Vale of Glamorgan (7), Cardiff (4). The 11 wards that lie wholly inside it had 106,460 residents in 42,948 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+13.3%
Homes owned51.6%
No car or van27.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
ButetownCardiff12,1275,4882,2878.6%32.0%35.2%
CathaysCardiff21,8216,1706,5103.4%21.3%41.1%
GrangetownCardiff20,8188,7824,5619.0%45.3%31.5%
SplottY SblotCardiff14,1456,1142,90810.2%44.9%36.2%
CornerswellThe Vale of Glamorgan5,2512,2373,72721.3%75.0%17.3%
Dinas PowysThe Vale of Glamorgan8,2163,60341827.2%80.0%12.8%
LlandoughLlandochauThe Vale of Glamorgan2,0909011,23923.4%75.4%13.4%
PlymouthThe Vale of Glamorgan5,6502,3201,66629.7%85.2%12.8%
St Augustine'sThe Vale of Glamorgan6,9783,4474,85321.8%66.1%19.9%
StanwellThe Vale of Glamorgan4,6651,8204,91215.8%63.4%21.6%
SullySiliThe Vale of Glamorgan4,6992,06666527.9%82.7%7.6%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0