1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Camborne and Redruth
Westminster constituency · E14001148

Camborne and Redruth: wards and councils

The Camborne and Redruth constituency (South West) covers 15 council wards in 1 council area: Cornwall (15). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 14 wards that lie wholly inside it had 92,767 residents in 39,985 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards15
Aged 65+22.8%
Homes owned65.3%
No car or van15.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Camborne Roskear & TuckingmillCornwall7,1983,0323,22115.6%57.2%17.8%
Camborne TrelowarrenCornwall6,1482,7503,62221.4%58.4%23.3%
Camborne West & TreswithianCornwall6,2372,82240430.5%65.5%20.6%
Constantine, Mabe & MawnanCornwall6,5562,29413524.7%73.1%7.8%
Four Lanes, Beacon & TroonCornwall7,0612,99341220.8%67.0%13.5%
Gwinear-Gwithian & Hayle EastCornwall5,9652,53915426.0%68.1%10.4%
Hayle WestCornwall7,4763,2352,54023.5%61.0%18.1%
Illogan & PortreathCornwall6,5352,84539226.3%73.3%12.0%
Lanner, Stithians & GwennapCornwall6,6942,85417524.7%75.0%8.3%
PerranporthCornwall6,3242,71316925.5%70.6%11.7%
Pool & TehidyCornwall7,2363,13493919.1%59.8%15.8%
Redruth Central, Carharrack & St DayCornwall6,5642,86877324.2%75.5%10.7%
Redruth NorthCornwall5,9342,82258218.6%46.6%25.9%
Redruth SouthCornwall6,5702,9001,78521.0%66.2%16.2%
St AgnesCornwall6,5932,89729923.8%69.8%11.6%
15 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0