1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Burton and Uttoxeter
Westminster constituency · E14001143

Burton and Uttoxeter: wards and councils

The Burton and Uttoxeter constituency (West Midlands) covers 15 council wards in 1 council area: East Staffordshire (15). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 109,780 residents in 46,201 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards15
Aged 65+19.1%
Homes owned67.5%
No car or van18.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bagots & NeedwoodEast Staffordshire11,4904,8588026.9%82.4%8.1%
BlytheEast Staffordshire2,8941,1474125.6%86.7%3.4%
BranstonEast Staffordshire9,3793,77497015.2%77.9%9.7%
BrizlincoteEast Staffordshire5,2632,2542,61123.9%87.6%11.3%
Burton & EtonEast Staffordshire9,9134,1281,5469.9%41.2%32.3%
CrownEast Staffordshire3,5021,0578621.3%81.5%6.1%
DoveEast Staffordshire8,1303,63428526.4%78.0%12.2%
HeathEast Staffordshire9,0633,7991,67417.8%69.9%16.1%
Horninglow & OutwoodsEast Staffordshire11,4674,6682,77716.6%62.6%22.1%
ShobnallEast Staffordshire8,4703,3262,78611.0%45.2%31.8%
StapenhillEast Staffordshire8,1933,6884,46818.4%51.6%29.1%
Stramshall & WeaverEast Staffordshire4,8502,0489225.1%72.6%11.6%
StrettonEast Staffordshire10,2164,3662,15620.5%80.7%11.8%
TownEast Staffordshire4,9582,20456821.3%71.4%17.1%
WinshillEast Staffordshire8,3883,4543,55420.3%62.6%20.6%
15 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0