1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Broxbourne
Westminster constituency · E14001139

Broxbourne: wards and councils

The Broxbourne constituency (East of England) covers 12 council wards in 2 council areas: Broxbourne (10), East Hertfordshire (2). The 12 wards that lie wholly inside it had 108,395 residents in 43,540 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+17.6%
Homes owned68.7%
No car or van16.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon SouthBroxbourne9,0383,6951,08624.4%80.4%13.1%
Cheshunt NorthBroxbourne9,4283,8614,50118.0%67.7%19.7%
Cheshunt South and TheobaldsBroxbourne9,3633,8184,56416.9%65.5%22.1%
Flamstead EndBroxbourne8,8203,4521,41718.5%77.3%11.4%
Goffs OakBroxbourne9,2733,46257918.7%83.5%5.6%
Hoddesdon NorthBroxbourne9,7873,7772,43920.6%75.8%12.1%
Hoddesdon Town and Rye ParkBroxbourne10,1614,2053,31714.8%62.7%17.4%
Rosedale and Bury GreenBroxbourne9,7773,9673,86017.0%67.0%17.6%
Waltham CrossBroxbourne11,9394,9004,03713.1%53.8%27.4%
Wormley and TurnfordBroxbourne11,4204,7132,74614.4%61.9%14.6%
Great Amwell & StansteadsEast Hertfordshire5,8462,48037920.4%70.1%12.0%
Hertford Heath & BrickendonEast Hertfordshire3,5431,21017917.6%69.2%7.5%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0