1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Brighton Pavilion
Westminster constituency · E14001130

Brighton Pavilion: wards and councils

The Brighton Pavilion constituency (South East) covers 10 council wards in 1 council area: Brighton and Hove (10). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 75,780 residents in 33,992 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+12.2%
Homes owned51.4%
No car or van41.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Coldean & StanmerBrighton and Hove10,1142,0791,6807.5%39.6%31.6%
Hanover & Elm GroveBrighton and Hove16,0156,57111,3637.3%48.2%42.4%
Hollingdean & FivewaysBrighton and Hove14,6585,6488,53511.6%60.3%29.6%
Moulsecoomb & BevendeanBrighton and Hove14,8945,5342,46010.4%36.0%38.0%
Patcham & HollingburyBrighton and Hove14,5055,7471,79519.7%76.5%17.3%
Preston ParkBrighton and Hove17,4037,7985,85212.5%57.5%33.5%
RegencyBrighton and Hove9,9535,53510,8809.8%31.3%65.1%
Round HillBrighton and Hove8,6553,68914,0877.9%47.7%43.2%
West Hill & North LaineBrighton and Hove10,6065,57510,8947.9%30.4%65.0%
Westdene & Hove ParkBrighton and Hove15,8896,2611,64419.4%79.2%13.2%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0