1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Brentwood and Ongar
Westminster constituency · E14001125

Brentwood and Ongar: wards and councils

The Brentwood and Ongar constituency (East of England) covers 18 council wards in 2 council areas: Brentwood (13), Epping Forest (5). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 14 wards that lie wholly inside it had 84,188 residents in 35,260 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards18
Aged 65+20.4%
Homes owned71.9%
No car or van13.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Blackmore & DoddinghurstBrentwood5,5292,18047226.6%88.7%5.7%
Brentwood NorthBrentwood7,3473,1474,14216.3%64.4%18.9%
Brentwood SouthBrentwood5,7012,6793,16217.2%63.2%21.2%
Brentwood WestBrentwood6,1912,8114,14714.0%61.1%20.3%
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South WealdBrentwood6,3492,44113223.5%79.4%7.4%
Herongate, Ingrave & West HorndonBrentwood3,8111,55119221.8%84.2%7.3%
Hutton EastBrentwood6,1662,41990720.9%83.3%10.7%
Hutton NorthBrentwood5,8402,4563,24919.4%64.3%16.3%
Hutton SouthBrentwood7,4163,0672,64219.3%70.9%12.7%
Ingatestone, Fryerning & MountnessingBrentwood6,3662,77922824.5%72.1%12.8%
Pilgrims HatchBrentwood6,0922,4701,29721.8%71.0%14.1%
ShenfieldBrentwood5,4602,16779822.3%83.8%10.2%
WarleyBrentwood4,7792,17027315.3%59.9%14.8%
Chigwell with LambourneEpping Forest7,5222,87032122.3%79.7%7.6%
North Weald BassettEpping Forest6,8482,78456222.5%71.1%10.3%
OngarEpping Forest7,1412,92379222.7%71.1%12.5%
Rural EastEpping Forest9,3773,8787721.0%72.0%6.8%
Theydon Bois with PassingfordEpping Forest6,7052,59111924.4%79.8%8.8%
18 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0