1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Braintree
Westminster constituency · E14001121

Braintree: wards and councils

The Braintree constituency (East of England) covers 19 council wards in 2 council areas: Braintree (17), Uttlesford (2). The 19 wards that lie wholly inside it had 104,139 residents in 43,163 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards19
Aged 65+20.6%
Homes owned69.1%
No car or van12.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bocking BlackwaterBraintree10,3013,9674,35716.2%76.5%10.4%
Bocking NorthBraintree5,2212,15435925.5%68.6%13.9%
Bocking SouthBraintree6,7542,9032,56117.2%50.1%22.7%
Braintree Central & Beckers GreenBraintree9,5844,2594,29815.4%46.4%24.2%
Braintree SouthBraintree6,5582,7215,21115.4%63.5%14.8%
Braintree WestBraintree6,1662,6313,51323.4%75.2%16.5%
BumpsteadBraintree2,8801,1947424.4%78.6%7.0%
Gosfield & Greenstead GreenBraintree2,7371,1826330.7%80.3%7.2%
Great Notley & Black NotleyBraintree10,1013,78487515.7%81.0%6.7%
Halstead St Andrew'sBraintree6,4862,7671,83022.0%70.5%13.6%
Halstead TrinityBraintree7,0733,0923,95218.9%60.4%17.3%
HedinghamBraintree6,0162,52619122.8%71.3%9.8%
RayneBraintree2,8871,16114621.8%77.9%5.9%
Stour Valley NorthBraintree2,9231,2314127.1%76.8%4.6%
Stour Valley SouthBraintree3,0141,3205128.6%77.5%6.7%
Three FieldsBraintree5,7522,4497126.3%75.1%7.1%
YeldhamBraintree2,8591,1699522.4%73.7%6.8%
Felsted & StebbingUttlesford4,6321,76911123.7%75.6%7.0%
The SampfordsUttlesford2,1958843723.8%77.5%3.4%
19 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0