1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Blackpool South
Westminster constituency · E14001105

Blackpool South: wards and councils

The Blackpool South constituency (North West) covers 17 council wards in 1 council area: Blackpool (17). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 15 wards that lie wholly inside it had 102,685 residents in 46,940 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards17
Aged 65+18.7%
Homes owned53.4%
No car or van37.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BloomfieldBlackpool7,5673,3046,48212.9%30.6%56.9%
BrunswickBlackpool6,9203,0778,20213.8%44.0%45.3%
ClaremontBlackpool7,6323,7346,64613.7%30.7%56.9%
CliftonBlackpool6,5513,1132,89020.6%55.2%33.3%
GreenlandsBlackpool6,6663,0783,23920.7%66.2%23.9%
Hawes SideBlackpool7,1413,2027,13418.1%56.6%31.1%
HighfieldBlackpool7,8583,6473,18325.0%68.5%25.3%
LaytonBlackpool6,7033,0755,10418.2%60.8%34.6%
MartonBlackpool6,8573,1181,58419.5%73.2%19.3%
ParkBlackpool7,3593,2443,12414.7%43.2%37.5%
Squires GateBlackpool6,1872,7315,83225.4%71.7%24.7%
StanleyBlackpool5,2972,5432,10427.9%74.2%19.4%
TalbotBlackpool6,5253,1645,44617.2%39.2%51.0%
TyldesleyBlackpool6,7652,9547,34318.6%59.5%33.8%
VictoriaBlackpool6,5923,0116,43717.3%53.5%37.3%
WarbreckBlackpool6,7352,7895,96521.8%63.2%29.0%
WaterlooBlackpool6,7313,0234,62220.2%50.7%41.2%
17 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0