1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Bishop Auckland
Westminster constituency · E14001101

Bishop Auckland: wards and councils

The Bishop Auckland constituency (North East) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: County Durham (11). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 81,524 residents in 37,685 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+23.3%
Homes owned62.4%
No car or van23.4%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Barnard CastleCounty Durham4,5882,1841,09030.5%67.7%22.4%
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham16,1317,5091,99622.0%58.7%30.9%
CrookCounty Durham14,0416,44352221.4%61.8%24.0%
EvenwoodCounty Durham4,3141,9864025.8%67.7%13.3%
Lower TeesdaleCounty Durham8,6013,9416827.7%67.0%14.0%
Shildon & Dene ValleyCounty Durham17,8528,39854620.6%55.7%30.4%
SpennymoorCounty Durham9,9344,59580720.7%63.1%23.4%
Upper TeesdaleCounty Durham4,9712,312929.1%67.4%9.5%
WeardaleCounty Durham10,0924,7442528.6%69.3%15.3%
West AucklandCounty Durham11,0264,91233422.0%69.4%18.0%
Willington & HunwickCounty Durham9,2364,10232421.5%63.1%22.7%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0