1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Birmingham Northfield
Westminster constituency · E14001097

Birmingham Northfield: wards and councils

The Birmingham Northfield constituency (West Midlands) covers 8 council wards in 1 council area: Birmingham (8). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 7 wards that lie wholly inside it had 89,374 residents in 37,964 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards8
Aged 65+16.8%
Homes owned56.4%
No car or van29.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Allens CrossBirmingham11,1224,4235,85615.2%55.8%30.2%
Frankley Great ParkBirmingham12,6575,1734,59014.7%47.9%28.4%
King's Norton NorthBirmingham11,6424,8893,24219.0%60.8%26.2%
King's Norton SouthBirmingham11,5814,9024,33015.1%45.8%33.7%
Longbridge & West HeathBirmingham21,6499,6904,20418.0%57.3%30.5%
NorthfieldBirmingham10,4044,4463,82619.7%70.6%24.4%
Rubery & RednalBirmingham10,3194,4415,03815.1%57.4%28.5%
Weoley & Selly OakBirmingham23,5109,6534,40015.5%47.1%33.2%
8 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0