1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North
Westminster constituency · E14001095

Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North: wards and councils

The Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North constituency (West Midlands) covers 6 council wards in 1 council area: Birmingham (6). The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 97,845 residents in 32,739 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards6
Aged 65+11.0%
Homes owned50.9%
No car or van30.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bromford & Hodge HillBirmingham22,3837,0875,47911.8%59.6%26.0%
Garretts GreenBirmingham11,4984,1164,67812.2%47.1%32.1%
Glebe Farm & Tile CrossBirmingham24,5309,0334,66911.7%48.6%32.0%
HeartlandsBirmingham13,3953,5465,9797.7%49.1%30.4%
Shard EndBirmingham12,3255,2664,62614.5%44.8%33.5%
Ward EndBirmingham13,7143,6915,4237.3%54.6%29.7%
6 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0