1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Bicester and Woodstock
Westminster constituency · E14001090

Bicester and Woodstock: wards and councils

The Bicester and Woodstock constituency (South East) covers 13 council wards in 2 council areas: Cherwell (8), West Oxfordshire (5). The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 101,154 residents in 41,359 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards13
Aged 65+18.4%
Homes owned68.0%
No car or van12.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bicester EastCherwell8,7593,6963,41118.1%64.2%19.5%
Bicester North and CaversfieldCherwell9,3313,6991,1649.8%65.1%8.2%
Bicester South and AmbrosdenCherwell14,1545,5331,3056.9%58.3%12.4%
Bicester WestCherwell8,8473,5234,29319.6%72.5%15.1%
Fringford and HeyfordsCherwell9,5603,8247118.3%68.0%6.1%
Kidlington EastCherwell9,7544,06186921.8%68.4%17.8%
Kidlington WestCherwell9,2544,02355624.1%70.7%15.9%
Launton and OtmoorCherwell8,9603,3857320.9%76.5%6.4%
Eynsham and CassingtonWest Oxfordshire6,4562,78916124.9%67.8%14.6%
Freeland and HanboroughWest Oxfordshire5,0192,05039224.3%76.0%8.0%
North LeighWest Oxfordshire2,12789214124.9%74.4%9.2%
Stonesfield and TackleyWest Oxfordshire4,4351,8737923.5%68.8%7.2%
Woodstock and BladonWest Oxfordshire4,4982,01126923.1%66.8%12.6%
13 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0