1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Battersea
Westminster constituency · E14001081

Battersea: wards and councils

The Battersea constituency (London) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: London Borough of Wandsworth (9). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 78,050 residents in 33,513 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+8.5%
Homes owned35.1%
No car or van55.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BalhamLondon Borough of Wandsworth17,7077,43212,2299.6%49.4%46.3%
Battersea ParkLondon Borough of Wandsworth19,1768,50410,64310.9%32.1%59.4%
FalconbrookLondon Borough of Wandsworth11,9825,04014,0228.3%23.4%62.7%
LavenderLondon Borough of Wandsworth13,4525,88317,1476.3%40.6%52.6%
Nine ElmsLondon Borough of Wandsworth5,3972,8176,6742.7%22.7%70.5%
NorthcoteLondon Borough of Wandsworth12,8624,6088,9938.3%62.1%30.9%
Shaftesbury & QueenstownLondon Borough of Wandsworth15,1816,66110,6259.7%29.4%56.0%
St Mary'sLondon Borough of Wandsworth14,1836,90214,7609.2%38.1%53.7%
Wandsworth TownLondon Borough of Wandsworth18,2128,30111,5867.8%39.5%52.6%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0