1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Bath
Westminster constituency · E14001080

Bath: wards and councils

The Bath constituency (South West) covers 16 council wards in 1 council area: Bath and North East Somerset (16). The 16 wards that lie wholly inside it had 102,413 residents in 42,099 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+17.2%
Homes owned57.2%
No car or van27.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bathavon NorthBath and North East Somerset6,9992,92919325.2%78.9%12.2%
BathwickBath and North East Somerset8,0692,5352,66417.2%57.2%33.2%
Combe DownBath and North East Somerset6,6122,7902,23519.0%61.4%23.4%
KingsmeadBath and North East Somerset6,5532,9744,76312.1%32.6%49.5%
LambridgeBath and North East Somerset5,9292,6053,31822.3%70.8%19.5%
LansdownBath and North East Somerset6,5963,0712,32518.1%52.1%26.8%
MoorlandsBath and North East Somerset3,3251,3693,25118.0%61.1%24.8%
NewbridgeBath and North East Somerset6,6412,78763319.8%64.4%22.7%
Odd DownBath and North East Somerset7,3072,9654,29217.1%61.2%20.1%
Oldfield ParkBath and North East Somerset3,8691,4565,13113.0%49.5%30.8%
SouthdownBath and North East Somerset7,0812,8765,33418.2%63.6%23.4%
Twerton & WhitewayBath and North East Somerset6,8912,7873,55212.1%33.9%37.0%
WalcotBath and North East Somerset5,5072,7167,14613.3%47.8%34.6%
WestmorelandBath and North East Somerset7,5242,72410,3348.5%38.4%35.0%
WestonBath and North East Somerset5,8012,4652,69321.5%67.7%22.1%
Widcombe & LyncombeBath and North East Somerset7,7093,0501,80719.9%73.0%19.9%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0