1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Bassetlaw
Westminster constituency · E14001079

Bassetlaw: wards and councils

The Bassetlaw constituency (East Midlands) covers 20 council wards in 1 council area: Bassetlaw (20). The 20 wards that lie wholly inside it had 104,196 residents in 45,675 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards20
Aged 65+21.6%
Homes owned67.0%
No car or van18.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BeckinghamBassetlaw2,4951,0758829.1%78.0%7.6%
BlythBassetlaw2,3021,0368530.6%77.4%8.1%
CarltonBassetlaw5,6622,54430227.6%72.8%15.2%
East Retford EastBassetlaw7,1593,30678925.4%66.5%21.4%
East Retford NorthBassetlaw6,3512,9971,64227.2%67.7%20.6%
East Retford SouthBassetlaw5,2742,3431,76918.8%63.4%18.1%
East Retford WestBassetlaw5,1822,4311,77917.5%58.9%22.4%
EvertonBassetlaw2,5141,0704025.8%78.0%6.3%
HarworthBassetlaw8,8863,9321,22918.1%65.3%19.8%
LangoldBassetlaw2,6031,12415819.3%67.1%18.3%
MistertonBassetlaw2,5261,11012522.7%77.5%10.3%
RanskillBassetlaw2,4041,05811427.9%78.0%9.7%
SuttonBassetlaw2,8988995820.0%77.3%4.3%
WelbeckBassetlaw1,9948552925.8%53.8%9.8%
Worksop EastBassetlaw6,4252,85744222.9%62.9%20.8%
Worksop NorthBassetlaw9,6823,8842,60714.6%78.3%11.9%
Worksop North EastBassetlaw6,1162,7954,08928.2%72.3%19.2%
Worksop North WestBassetlaw8,3693,64895015.1%62.0%22.8%
Worksop SouthBassetlaw7,0473,22942925.0%74.0%16.2%
Worksop South EastBassetlaw8,3073,48258615.5%42.2%34.1%
20 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0