1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Banbury
Westminster constituency · E14001072

Banbury: wards and councils

The Banbury constituency (South East) covers 13 council wards in 2 council areas: Cherwell (8), West Oxfordshire (5). The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 101,690 residents in 42,519 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards13
Aged 65+19.4%
Homes owned63.9%
No car or van15.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Adderbury, Bloxham and BodicoteCherwell10,0014,06231923.2%76.1%8.3%
Banbury Calthorpe and EasingtonCherwell11,6544,6241,39619.7%75.1%12.7%
Banbury Cross and NeithropCherwell10,2574,6942,87717.0%45.2%31.8%
Banbury Grimsbury and HightownCherwell10,4234,4691,71212.5%48.1%24.1%
Banbury HardwickCherwell10,4064,2663,11310.7%61.0%12.4%
Banbury RuscoteCherwell11,5974,3775,54713.3%47.8%24.8%
Cropredy, Sibfords and WroxtonCherwell8,4523,6226926.3%78.7%6.6%
DeddingtonCherwell9,6024,0369224.0%76.3%7.2%
Chadlington and ChurchillWest Oxfordshire1,9518282927.4%67.5%6.3%
Charlbury and FinstockWest Oxfordshire3,8281,73019327.9%72.5%11.3%
Chipping NortonWest Oxfordshire7,2503,25175324.6%65.2%17.0%
Kingham, Rollright and EnstoneWest Oxfordshire4,2981,7344124.1%66.0%7.4%
The BartonsWest Oxfordshire1,9718266422.6%74.1%5.8%
13 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0