1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Ashton-under-Lyne
Westminster constituency · E14001070

Ashton-under-Lyne: wards and councils

The Ashton-under-Lyne constituency (North West) covers 10 council wards in 1 council area: Tameside (10). 5 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 5 wards that lie wholly inside it had 62,558 residents in 26,430 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+15.6%
Homes owned54.4%
No car or van32.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Ashton HurstTameside12,0074,8941,68319.9%62.8%25.3%
Ashton St Michael'sTameside12,6845,3145,37613.6%55.0%32.2%
Ashton WaterlooTameside11,3714,7353,87619.0%59.3%28.8%
AudenshawTameside12,7415,3663,05517.5%72.3%19.5%
Denton North EastTameside10,4784,7534,04419.6%66.2%25.0%
Droylsden EastTameside12,0655,2224,02717.0%61.3%27.9%
Droylsden WestTameside11,8494,9365,13117.1%68.4%25.3%
DukinfieldTameside12,3635,3863,41915.5%53.3%28.8%
Dukinfield StalybridgeTameside12,0405,5633,35522.3%59.1%25.6%
St Peter'sTameside14,5896,2233,35812.2%33.4%44.4%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0