1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Altrincham and Sale West
Westminster constituency · E14001065

Altrincham and Sale West: wards and councils

The Altrincham and Sale West constituency (North West) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: Trafford (9). The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 101,088 residents in 40,836 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+19.1%
Homes owned74.3%
No car or van14.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AltrinchamTrafford10,5094,7173,98817.4%68.5%17.9%
Ashton upon MerseyTrafford11,4884,7653,53119.5%74.4%17.2%
BowdonTrafford10,8514,44945523.3%72.5%13.3%
BroadheathTrafford12,7874,9473,37814.9%76.6%12.2%
HaleTrafford10,5844,1044,08814.6%76.7%10.6%
Hale Barns & Timperley SouthTrafford9,9203,6961,26824.2%85.2%8.5%
ManorTrafford9,7923,9754,32618.6%62.3%21.0%
Timperley CentralTrafford12,9275,3004,05421.9%73.3%17.6%
Timperley NorthTrafford12,2304,8835,24618.2%79.5%13.0%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0