1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Aldershot
Westminster constituency · E14001063

Aldershot: wards and councils

The Aldershot constituency (South East) covers 15 council wards in 2 council areas: Rushmoor (13), Hart (2). The 15 wards that lie wholly inside it had 117,429 residents in 46,170 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards15
Aged 65+16.1%
Homes owned63.2%
No car or van15.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Blackwater and HawleyHart9,2433,47575518.6%78.4%9.5%
Yateley EastHart8,4313,3931,45124.5%78.5%9.5%
Aldershot ParkRushmoor7,0082,8144,86517.1%54.1%20.9%
CherrywoodRushmoor8,8043,1465,55115.4%48.3%21.4%
Cove and SouthwoodRushmoor7,3532,9202,77615.1%70.4%12.2%
EmpressRushmoor6,5652,9412,28415.3%59.3%18.3%
FernhillRushmoor7,0342,7604,06818.6%72.9%10.8%
KnellwoodRushmoor7,4262,9613,33419.8%78.9%10.6%
Manor ParkRushmoor9,3003,6806,63516.8%59.2%22.5%
North TownRushmoor7,8473,0725,19811.7%63.7%13.1%
RowhillRushmoor7,2513,0985,61820.1%64.5%20.5%
St John'sRushmoor7,0662,7884,86614.5%71.9%8.4%
St Mark'sRushmoor8,4953,38990510.0%49.1%16.4%
WellingtonRushmoor8,7703,0848786.1%26.1%21.6%
West HeathRushmoor6,8362,6494,52119.5%74.7%12.4%
15 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0